College graduates recognized


Parkland College held its annual graduation ceremony last week at St. Mary's Cultural Centre in Yorkton to congratulate and celebrate 327 students who successfully completed one of more than 20 programs offered at the College in 2013-14.

Parkland College offers University degrees, Certificate and Diploma programs, and Adult Basic Education upgrading. Graduates from post-secondary programs receive accreditation from the University of Regina, Lakeland College Emergency Training Centre, SIAST, and Parkland College.

This year, the graduates represent 63 communities. Yorkton led the way with 124 grads, followed by Kamsack with 40, Fort Qu'Appelle with 23, and Melville with 22. This year's graduating class also includes students from Ontario, British Columbia, and Manitoba.

Cadmus Delorme, Student Recruitment Officer at First Nations University of Canada in Regina, served as guest speaker. He spoke to the graduates about the power of education and the value of strong leadership.

Deputy Premier Ken Krawetz was in attendance, and Yorkton MLA Greg Ottenbreit brought greetings on behalf of the provincial governme Origins of O CANADA!

article continues below


Master of Educational Administration - Yorkton

Gary Forgeron, Yorkton; Ryan Gareau, Kamsack; Karlie Holtkamp, Springside; Jennifer Ingham, Yorkton; Kevin Kitchen, Kamsack; Susan Muir, Springside; Fallon Prince, Churchbridge; Andrew Rondeau, Melville; Jeffrey Stroeder, Lanigan; Michael Sweatman, Melville; Karie Thomas, Kamsack; Patricia Zerr, Langenburg

Bachelor of Social Work Degree - Yorkton

Amanda Bucsis, Yorkton; Kayla Carlson, Buchanan; Stephanie Jonassen, Yorkton; Rebecca Lawless, Kamsack; Ashley Loewen, Yorkton; Gloria Munroe, Pelly; Kerry Musey, Yorkton; Carla Perron, Langenburg; Debra Severight, Kamsack; Amber Silverstone, Yorkton; Christina Tranberg, Cowesses

NFPA 1001 - Firefighter Professional Qualifications

Saskatchewan Platoon #10 - Melville

Dugan Anderson, Virden, MB; Derek Hagel, Regina; Dustin Nicolas, Winnipeg, MB; Spencer Redl-Boyenko, Vonda; Nicholas Ruf, Canora; Brittany Schofer, Melville; Darren Stephenson, Milestone; Scott Weston, Wayne Ferguson

Business Certificate - Yorkton

Annigje de Vries, Sturgis; Georgeanne Genaille, Pelly; Lindsay Greba, Yorkton; Travis Greiner, Yorkton; Kyle Haberstock, Yorkton; Andrea Iverson, Qu'Appelle; Alka Jangral, Yorkton; Megan Main-Parfitt, Fort Qu'Appelle; Dorthy Merryweather, London, ON; Nikhil Narula, Yorkton; Chintan Patel, Yorkton; Janaki Patel, Shaunavon; Vijay Patel, Yorkton; Sharon Piller, Yorkton; Gurpreet Singh, Yorkton; Alice Siu, Yorkton; Angus Vincent, Yorkton; Donna Vranai, Katherine Trebish, Marcia Whittaker, Catherine Degryse

Continuing Care Assistant (Part-Time) - Canora

Loujen Cudal, Invermay; Oney Pollock, Jessie Wade

Continuing Care Assistant (April) - Yorkton

Emil Paramattathil Alias, North Battleford; Jency Baby, Yorkton; Desarae Bean, Yorkton; Jis Maria Jose, Yorkton; Jorly Pulukuthiyil Mathew, Yorkton; Rinu Rose Mathews, Yorkton; Jaykrishnan Nair, Yorkton; Smruthi M.V. Nair, Langenburg; Don K. Paul, North Battleford; Sibi Simon, Yorkton; Amandeep Singh, Yorkton; Harmanjit S. Singh, Regina; Hirenkumar T. Sutariya, Yorkton; Cheryl Marfleet, Tracy Gabriel, Joy deGooijer, Jessie Wade, Irene Cymbalisty, Jackie Ellis, Millie Sharp, Oney Pollock

Continuing Care Assistant (Sept.) - Yorkton

Arpitkumar Amin, Yorkton; Candace Brazeau, Yorkton; Colleen Breitkreuz, Springside; Allison Cyhla, Yorkton; Tayler Langan, Yorkton; Jessica Malitear, Spy Hill; Abhilash Mathew, Yorkton; Joy McNabb, Balcarres; Sarah Nelson, Yorkton; Alanna Pacholko, Melville; Berenice Rodriguez, Stockholm; Leshia Sanderson, Canora; Gurwinder Sekhon, Yorkton; Harmandeep Sekhon, Yorkton; Tori Stubenberg, Melville; Alysha Vandane, Melville; Belinda Waloschuk, Saltcoats; Cheryl Marfleet, Tracy Gabriel, Jessie Wade, Joy deGooijer, Irene Cymbalisty, Jackie Ellis, Millie Sharp, Janna-Lea Rusnak, Chelsea Miller, Oney Pollock

Educational Assistant - Yorkton

Carol Duguid, Yorkton; Sarah Tweidt, Kelvington; Lindsay Allin

Entrepreneurship & Small Business - Yorkton

Karandeep Brar, Saskatoon; Navneet Dhaliwal, Saskatoon; Parmvir Dhindsa, Yorkton; Nirvair Dosanjh, Yorkton; Chirag Hirpara, Weyburn; Amanjeet Kaur, Saskatoon; Kiranjeet Kaur, Yorkton; Harpratap Khosla, Regina; Yellaiah Kurni, Yorkton; Hitesh Mankotia, Yorkton; Petrice Miller, Yorkton; Ifeanyi Nwamuo, Saskatoon; Anupamkumar Patel, Yorkton; Hardikkumar Patel, Moosomin; Jaykumar Patel, Yorkton; Mayankkumar Patel, Yorkton; Rakesh Patel, Yorkton; Pavneet Punia, Yorkton; Harmanjit Saini, Regina; Manpreet Singh, Yorkton; Ranjit Singh, Yorkton; Rupinder Singh, Foam Lake; Prabhjot Toor, Yorkton; Rishi Verma, Regina; David Dedman, David Polachek, Marcia Whittaker

Heavy Equipment Operator Applied Certificate - Melville

Jonathan Aliaga, Winnipeg, MB; Derek Ball, Holdfast; Wayne Clearsky, Waywayseecappo, MB; Cole Gerski, Melfort; Colin Mansfield, Yorkton; Keegan Montgrand, Lebret; Ryan Nagy, Melville; Kim Plamondon, Regina; Kenneth Proskie, Roblin, MB; Terrance Tuckanow, Balcarres; Liberty Whitehawk, Norquay; Navarone Whitehawk, Norquay; Robert Mortimer, Rick Scutchings

Multi-Mechanical Trades - Yorkton

Taiten Criddle, Broadview; Jacob Flett, Fort Qu'Appelle; Elicia Kakakowasis, Yorkton; Daniel Pritchard, Yorkton; Reagan Rieger, Grayson; Lance Stradeski, Melville; Miranda Turpin, Yorkton; Garth Patzwald, Sarah Lipoth, Rick Scutchings

Office Education Certificate - Yorkton

Regina Allen, Canora; Kathleen Antony, Calder; Carol Bolton, Yorkton; Shay-Lynne Fofonoff, Yorkton; Stephanie Hertlein, Langenburg; Harpreet Kaur, Regina; Shae-Lynn Leik, Yorkton; Jaedyn Lozinski, Hyas; Rachel Lozinski, Hyas; Tyra Murphy, Yorkton; Stacy Ranford, Yorkton; Holly Sawchuk, Yorkton; Gurpreet Singh, Yorkton; Yvonne Steiner, Yorkton; Catherine Degryse, Katherine Trebish, Marcia Whittaker

Office Education Certificate - Kamsack

Arleigh Cote, Kamsack; Arval Cote, Kamsack; Shantel Cote, Kamsack; Dezaray Quewezance, Kamsack; Kirstie Shingoose, Kamsack; Janine Straightnose, Kamsack; Carla Whitehawk, Kamsack; Stephanie Whitehawk, Kamsack; Pat Prokop, Amanda Burback

Power Engineering Technician Certificate - Yorkton

Ian Adams, Yorkton; Andrew Broda, Kamsack; Stacey Cawkwell, Kelvington; Drew Clavelle, Yorkton; Todd Clavelle, Yorkton; David Falk, Yorkton; Catlin Karcha, Yorkton; Jasen Rohatinsky, Yorkton; Joshua Schopp, Yorkton; Davis Shewchuk, Yorkton; Adam Smith, Yorkton; Mel Puritch, Bradley Nagy, Ron Haskell, Sarah Lipoth, Cam Morrison, Gord MacDonald, Doug Nichols

Power Engineering 3rd Class Certificate - Yorkton

Alexander Antolovich, Yorkton; Tyler Bohn, Yorkton; Les Couture, Eagle Ridge; Ryley Folmer, Prince Albert; Brett Geistlinger, Endeavour; Jayden Gerhardt, Grayson; Brett Lewis, Hudson Bay; David Masson, Balgonie; Andrew Meroniuk, Sturgis; Kristopher Weise, Regina; Cam Morrison, Mel Puritch, Sarah Lipoth, Gord MacDonald

Primary Care Paramedic Certificate - Melville

Reid Kaczur, Indian Head; Kelli Karchut, Hudson Bay; Jaden Kuculym, Pilot Butte; Matthew Martens, Saskatoon; Brittany Schofer, Melville; Dylan Sikorski, Esterhazy; Mikailla Thorlakson, Kinistino; Marnie Weir, Biggar; Cheryl Solonenko, Jennifer Elias-White

Welding Applied Certificate - Yorkton

Rylie Abtosway, Yorkton; Roy Antoine, Yorkton; Tanner Daku, Yorkton; Steven Funk, Melville; Darrian Gemme, Yorkton; Cole Guenther, Kamsack; Denise Moose, Balcarres; Justin Norman, Foam Lake; Cody Stoker, Foam Lake; Blaine Miller, Ron Haskell

Hospitality and Tourism - Melville

Delores Alexson, Broadview; Kirby Bellegarde, Goodeve; Brittany Boyarski, Melville; Kat Chatten, Cache Creek, BC; Miquel Clement, Melville; Maria Cole, Melville; Linda Cote, Yorkton; Penelope Friday, Kamsack; Danielle Gambler, Kamsack; August Keewatin, Balcarres; Julie MacLellan, Stockholm; Dana Melton, Melville; Raquel Salalila, Melville; Carol Wiens

Industrial Mechanics Rural Apprenticeship - Esterhazy

Tyler Buchinski, Saltcoats; Ronald Ellert, Yorkton; Thomas Harris, Grandview, MB; Dennis Helmeczi, Esterhazy; Dane Kobylko, Langenburg; Greg Koenig, Churchbridge; Rhett Lippai, Esterhazy; Michael Moore, Gerald; Justin Nerbas, Langenburg; Brent Neumann, Melville; Scott Soyka, Yarbo; Ian Spearman, Ebenezer; Nick Hudym, Raynold Selin

Telecommunications Technician - Fort Qu'Appelle

Robert Anaquod, Fort Qu'Appelle; Jeremy Bourgon, Fort Qu'Appelle; Travis Cyr, Fort Qu'Appelle; Kasmira Legott-Jensen, Fort Qu'Appelle; Kyle Lerat, Fort Qu'Appelle; Dwayne Redman, Fort Qu'Appelle; Michael Reynolds, Fort Qu'Appelle; Nyle Stevenson, Fort Qu'Appelle; Nathan Strongeagle, Fort Qu'Appelle; Eugene Fedorowich, Samuel Baidoo, Kent Peterson

Inroads to Ag Tri-Trades - Yorkton

Derek Cote, Kamsack; Charlie Williamson, Prince Albert; Garth Patzwald, Sarah Lipoth, Rick Scutchings

Adult Basic Education - Adult 10 Level III

Kevin Badger, Kamsack; Lauren Badger, Kamsack; Patrick Badger, Kamsack; Destiny Boyer, Yorkton; Tracy Brass, Yorkton; Sheldon Chickeness, Kamsack; Alana Cote, Kamsack; Charlene Cote, Kamsack; Krystal Cote, Kamsack; Summer Crane, Yorkton; Keshia Danyluk, Yorkton; Dakota Davies, Yorkton; Cee-Ann Donovan, Yorkton; Brendan Fisher, Bredenbury; Stephanie Flagel, Melville; Dakota Ironstand, Yorkton; Robyn Keshane, Pelly; Zabroma Laliberte, Springside; Ashley Langan, Yorkton; Star Langan, Kamsack; Robert Lejoure, Fort Qu'Appelle; Cory McHugh, Kamsack; Courtney McLeod, Yorkton; Robyn McLeod, Yorkton; Jody Morin, Fort Qu'Appelle; Kayla Musgrave, Kamsack; Desiree Musqua, Yorkton; Erin Oberding, Yorkton; Latoya Pauchay, Yorkton; Joshlyn Pelletier, Yorkton; Chrissy Pelly, Kamsack; Kaylem Raphael-Cote, Kamsack; Eric Sangwais, Fort Qu'Appelle; Jeffrey Severight, Kamsack; Peter Severight, Kamsack; Levar Shingoose, Kamsack; Lewis Strongquill, Kamsack; Shalegh Vance, Yorkton; Arica Whitehawk, Kamsack; Teenah Wolfe, Yorkton; Dallas Zwozdesky, Melville; George Beddome, Dorothy Jackson, Maggie Purich, Brad Rose, Gerry Yacishyn

Adult Basic Education - Adult 12 Level IV

Chrissa Bear, Yorkton; Shayna Bebeau, Yorkton; Christann Cote, Yorkton; Kimberly Cote, Yorkton; Carla Dixon, Yorkton; Pamela Galvin, Yorkton; Joanne Genaille, Yorkton; Jagger Hemphill, Yorkton; Andriy Kavchak, Yorkton; Alexander Kaye, Fort Qu'Appelle; Michelle Kernovich, Bredenbury; Jory Keshane, Kamsack; Savanna Musqua, Calder; Phyllis Nokusis, Fort Qu'Appelle; Janova Pasqua, Pasqua; Natasha Peepeetch, Yorkton; Rebecca Pelletier, Yorkton; Kendall Potter, Yorkton; Philip Randals, Yorkton; Betty Lou Shingoose, Kamsack; Billy Siu, Yorkton; Misty Smoker, Yorkton; Jaime Spitzke, Yorkton; Ryanne Targerson, Yorkton; Charity Tomlinson, Yorkton; Linda Banga, George Beddome, Cecelia Cazakoff, Michelle Haberstock, Kathleen McDonald, Marguerite O'Hagan, Margaret Purich, Jim Wright, Gerry Yacishyn

Adult Basic Education - GED®

Riley Acoose, Melville; Serrita Anderson, Fort Qu'Appelle; Cole Cadotte, Yorkton; Sheldon Chickeness, Kamsack; Kristopher Davies, Yorkton; Samantha Dyton, Melville; Kristen Elliott, Fort Qu'Appelle; Samantha Fesik, Wroxton; Brendan Fisher, Bredenbury; Kevin Francis, Fort Qu'Appelle; Ian Hadubiak, Melville; Dakota Ironstand, Yorkton; Brittany Keepness, Fort Qu'Appelle; Joy Kennedy, Yorkton; Tina Kennedy, Melville; Zabrina Laliberte, Springside; Alyssa Larocque, Yorkton; Leah Lejoure, Fort Qu'Appelle; Robert Lejoure, Fort Qu'Appelle; Braxton McLaren, Yorkton; Luke Moore, Yorkton; Jody Morin, Fort Qu'Appelle; Erin Oberding, Yorkton; Scott Pearce, Yorkton; David Peigan, Fort Qu'Appelle; Elizabeth Pinay, Balcarres; Kendall Potter, Yorkton; Chelsey Quewezance, Canora; Suzy Quewezance, Kamsack; Sterling Rozon, Hubbard; Doreen Severight, Canora; Kenneth Severight, Kamsack; Brendon Whitehawk, Yorkton; Linda Banga, George Beddome, Cecelia Cazakoff, Michelle Haberstock, Dorothy Jackson, Kathleen McDonald, Marguerite O'Hagan, Margaret Purich, Brad Rose, Jim Wright, Gerry Yacishyn

Grade 12 Online

Logan Clouthier, Saskatoon; Serena Cormack, Saskatoon; Alyssa Keshane, Norquay; Alec Konkel, Bredenbury; Christina Labatch, Saskatoon; Marjorie Mather, Langenburg; Michelle Clarke, Derek Mathewson

© Copyright Yorkton This Week

Comments

NOTE: To post a comment you must have an account with at least one of the following services: Disqus, Facebook, Twitter, Google+ You may then login using your account credentials for that service. If you do not already have an account you may register a new profile with Disqus by first clicking the "Post as" button and then the link: "Don't have one? Register a new profile".

The Yorkton This Week welcomes your opinions and comments. We do not allow personal attacks, offensive language or unsubstantiated allegations. We reserve the right to edit comments for length, style, legality and taste and reproduce them in print, electronic or otherwise. For further information, please contact the editor or publisher, or see our Terms and Conditions.

comments powered by Disqus

Cherry POLL

Was SportsNet justified in letting Don Cherry go?

or  view results