College holds graduation ceremony


On June 6, Parkland College congratulated over 300 students for successfully completing their chosen programs during the 2013-13 academic year. The 2013 Graduation ceremony was held at St. Mary's Cultural Centre in Yorkton.

University of Regina Bachelor of Social Work Degree - Yorkton

Misty Arvey, Yorkton; Kevin Datema, Saltcoats; Lynae Schendel, Yorkton; Steven Sedley, Yorkton; Christina Tranberg, Cowessess; Katelyn Wilson, Yorkton

Lakeland College (Vermilion, AB) NFPA 1001 Firefighter Professional Qualifications, Saskatchewan Platoon #9 - Melville

Taylor Drake, Moose Jaw; Cody Hanson, Regina; Jason Higgins, Moosomin; Taylor Koch, Regina; Zak Kullman, Regina; Matthew Lerat, Regina; Paul Lynch, Moose Jaw; Matthew Martens, Saskatoon; Shanleigh Rana, Wadena; Niall Sogbetun, Yorkton; Kody Thue, Raville; Nathan Zimbaluk, Regina

Western Trades Training Institute (WTTI) Boom Truck, Crane and Hoist

Dustin Bilinski, Regina; Kevin Clayton, Saskatoon; Jefferey Dufrane, Neudorf; Dwaine Petracek, Esterhazy; Morris Poitras, Fort Qu'Appelle; Tristan Yuzicapi, Lipton

SIAST Business Accountancy - Yorkton

Lindsey Boychuck, Yorkton; Mary Prybylski, Yorkton

SIAST Business Certificate - Yorkton

Sajan - Yorkton; Lanie Black, Yorkton; Bhasware Chakma, Yorkton; Logan Coutts, Yorkton; Puja Deb, Yorkton; Gaganpreet Kaur Dhaliwal, Yorkton; Matthew Dubidad, Yorkton; Harmandeep Grewal, Yorkton; Cerella Halcrow, Melville; Megan Homeniuk, Canora; Linda Hunter, Lestock; Rupinder Kaur, Yorkton; Kali Lazurko Tourney, Yorkton; Amythest Lucas, Yorkton; Manjot Singh Mander, Yorkton; Surya Mankotia, Yorkton; Jodi Mcdonald, Yorkton; Alanna Olson, Yorkton; Gautam Parmar, Yorkton; Swati Patel, Yorkton; Kurtis Peterson, Canora; Milankumar Prajapati, Yorkton; Angela Scriver, Yorkton; Kristen Sereda, Yorkton; Tinku Sharma, Yorkton; Mandeep Singh, Yorkton; Mohanpal Singh, Yorkton; Ranjit Singh, Yorkton; Varinder Singh, Yorkton; Odysseas Tsagouris, Yorkton

SIAST Carpentry - Yorkton

Larry Collins, Yorkton; Gurinder Grewal, Yorkton; Christopher Lang, Theodore; David Litzenberger, Yorkton; Brijelhkumar Patel, Yorkton; Chetankumar Patel, Yorkton; Chiragkumar Patel, Yorkton; Balwant Singh, Yorkton; Harkirat Singh, Yorkton

SIAST Continuing Care Assistant Certificate - Canora (part-time)

Patty Altman, Norquay; Charlene Bodnar, Preeceville; Colleen Bilan, Preeceville; Debra Doroschuk, Willowbrook; Sherry Edel, Yorkton; Kathleen Lukey, Pelly; Krista MacMillan, Sheho; Patsy Salisbury, Willowbrook

SIAST Continuing Care Assistant Certificate - Yorkton

Susan Antonishyn, Ituna; Lucille Bali, Yorkton; Megan Burstyk, Qu'Appelle; Jolene Finlay, Yorkton; Jericho Howard, Sturgis; Sukhwant Kaur, Yorkton; Breanna Leonard, Yorkton; Dionne Manitopyes, Lestock; Michelle Marshall, Melville; Tianda Oucharek, Melville; Remmi Paluck, Yorkton; Jaymita Patel, Yorkton; April Pelletier, Yorkton; Alok Pillai, Yorkton; Amanda Senow, Canora; Serina Strongquill, Yorkton; Amanda Wagner, Yorkton; Shannon Wild, Saltcoats

SIAST Early Childhood Education Certificate - Yorkton (part-time)

Jennifer Brady, Foam Lake; Lindee Yanke, Churchbridge

SIAST Heavy Equipment Operator - Melville

Donna Bernard, Yorkton; William Bruce, Yorkton; David Burback, Yorkton; Abednego Duff, Yorkton; Dylon Ferris, Ebenezer; Kyle Kowaluk, Dauphin, MB; Sarah Lafontaine, Yorkton; Darwin McNabb, Balcarres; Joseph Pelletier, Yorkton; Tyllor Pelletier, Yorkton; Tracy Thomas, Canora

Hospitality and Tourism - Melville

Carrie Clarke, Melville; Aura-Lee Hudym, Rocanville; Sharon Kishalowich, Esterhazy; Colette Medvid, Sheho; Jocelyn Mehrer, Melville; Jocelyn O'Soup, Yorkton; Kristoffer Oquias, Yorkton; Kim Pelletier, Regina; Delilah Roussin, Yorkton; Samantha Seaton, Melville; Sarah Severight, Yorkton; Annette Sheriff, Saltcoats; Hilda Stevenson, Yorkton; Donnie Tejoso, Yorkton; Tanya Wapash, Melville; Ariel Ward, Melville; Darlene Weaver, Springside; Tracy Zulyniak, Melville

SIAST Office Education Certificate - Yorkton

Melainie Carpenter, Melville; Kamisha Clark, Yarbo; Eldeen Dorosh, Yorkton; Anna Marie Gadica, Melville; Kayla Gold, Yorkton; Serena Hanson, Yorkton; Sarah Kozun, Ituna; Ana Marapao, Yorkton; Brittany McGregor, Springside; Cynthia Padar, Yorkton; Lynn Petrowsky, Yorkton; Janel Schultz, Yorkton; Tanya Sushelnitski, Yorkton; Samantha Urzada, Yorkton

SIAST Office Education Certificate - Canora (part-time)

Charlotte Boyd, Endeavour; Catherine Michaluk, Preeceville; Valerie Surcon, Sturgis

SIAST Power Engineering Technician Certificate - Yorkton

Tyler Bohn, Yorkton; Brett Geistlinger, Endeavour; Jayden Gerhardt, Grayson; Scott Girard, Martinsville; Brett Lewis, Hudson Bay; David Masson, Balgonie; Dustin McDonald, Yorkton; Andrew Meroniuk, Sturgis; Jason Sharp, Yorkton

SIAST Power Engineering 3rd Class Certificate - Yorkton

Zachary Connolly, Rhein; Jordan Craig, Hudson Bay; Joel Dyck, Hudson Bay; Riley Raab, Yorkton; Brandon Schopp, Prince Albert

SIAST Practical Nursing Diploma - Yorkton

Kaleigh Baraniuk, Yorkton; Tara Blount, Yorkton; Shantell Coleman, Regina; Shannon Dudley, Yorkton; Cindy Jasan, Yorkton; Angela Koroluk, Yorkton; Carolyn Leis, Kamsack; Phyllis Lisoway, Preeceville; Kaelyn McVey, Yorkton; Chantel Semko, Lintlaw; Dina Shewchuk, Yorkton; Jamie Simpson, Melville; Anita Srochenski, Bredenbury; Caitlin Williams, Glenavon; Courtney Wlock, Fenwood; Marcy Wolf, Wolseley; Loraine Yarotsky, Melville

SIAST Primary Care Paramedic Certificate - Melville

Bryce Bond, Regina; Marlena Coleshaw, Melville; Chayce Gavelin, Meyronne; Tannis Gorman, Yorkton; Derek Hagel, Regina; Kaitlyn Hanna, Ituna; Philip Henricksen, Regina; Kris Kruzer, Melville; Brandon Unger, Prince Albert; Brianna Unger, Prince Albert; Mike VanWynsberghe, Grandview; Harley Walters, Lafleche

SIAST Multi-Mechanical Trades - Yorkton

Johnathon Badger, Kamsack; Dallas Bitternose, Punnichy; Cody Cranwell, Esterhazy; Zachary Fisher, Yorkton; Peter Regehr, Rhein; Brandon Rusnak, Yorkton; Dustin Wagner, Yorkton; Lindsay Whitehawk, Yorkton

Parkland College Industrial Mechanics Rural Apprenticeship

Rodney Budd, Rocanville; Darren Cadieux, Binscarth; Matthew Davidson, Russell; Trent Harper, Wlewyn; Pascal Lavoie, Foxwarren; Travis Logan, Rocanville; Kyle Nagy, Moosomin; Bradney Nernberg, Yorkton; Joseph Nicholauson, Langenburg; Robert Shopland, Rocanville; Kent VanCaeseele, Langenburg; Travis Weiss, Langenburg

SIAST Youth Care Worker - Yorkton (part-time)

Brittany Bazansky, Yorkton; Ruth Elaschuk, Ituna

Adult Basic Education -
Adult 10 Level III

Joshua Acoose, Yorkton; Serrita Anderson, Fort Qu'Appelle; Alvin Badger, Cote; Jennifer Braun, Yorkton; Chistann Cote, Kamsack; Danielle Cote, Cote; Donnity Cote, Kamsack; Myrna Cote, Cote; Taryn Cote, Kamsack; Ashley Delorme, Abernethy; Travis Descheneaux, Balcarres; Travis Desnomie, Fort Qu'Appelle; Christel Didyk, Melville; Kevin Francis, Fort Qu'Appelle; Tenille Ironstand, Yorkton; Francine Isnana, Fort Qu'Appelle; Joy Kennedy, Yorkton; Tina Kennedy, Melville; Joelanda Lange, Yorkton; Luke Lerat, Balcarres; Brooklyn Mireau, Yorkton; Greg Morin, Lebret; Joe Musqua, Calder; Savanna Musqua, Keeseekoose; Logan Ortynski, Melville; Tyler Papequash, Norquay; Michael Paris, Yorkton; Dennis Peepeetch, Yorkton; Christine Pelletier, Yorkton; Sloan Pelletier, Norquay; Miriam Rosebluff, Fort Qu'Appelle; Doreen Severight, Canora; Olivia Severight, Cote; Verna Shingoose, Cote; Misty Smoker, Yorkton; Katherine Sparvier, Yorkton; Bobbie Joe Starr, Lebret; Byron Starr, Balcarres; Joseph Starr, Balcarres; Catherine Stonechild Fort Qu'Appelle; Brandon Toews, Yorkton; Branden Villeneuve, Yorkton; Michael Weber, Springside

Adult Basic Education -
Adult 12 Level IV

Desarae Bean, Yorkton; Raven Bigsky, Yorkton; Alexander Bishop, Yorkton; Misty Cadotte, Kamsack; Krista Checkosis, Fort Qu'Appelle; Kimberley Cote, Kamsack; Melissa Cote, Kamsack; Vanessa Cote, Yorkton; Vera Degroot, Yorkton; Tammy Fehr, Yorkton; Sidney Goforth, Balcarres; Evangeline Ironstand, Yorkton; Marie Kapoor, Kamsack; Brendon Kitzul, Fort Qu'Appelle; Jessica Kitzul, Yorkton; Shelby Lafontaine, Yorkton; Sabrina Langan, Yorkton; Tanner Lutz, Yorkton; Leslie Musqua, Kamsack; Tanya Parker, Melville; Natasha Peepeetch, Yorkton; Ashley Parrot, Yorkton; Donna Pelletier, Yorkton; Tyra Pelletier, Yorkton; Albert Quewezance, Yorkton; Shawna Quewezance, Yorkton; Joy Sholopiak, Yorkton; Katherine Sparvier, Yorkton; Megan Strongquill, Yorkton; Alicia Venne, Yorkton; Rebecca Whitehawk, Yorkton; Robert Whitehawk, Kamsack; Jessica Yuzicappi, Fort Qu'Appelle

Adult Basic Education -
GED 12

Joshua Acoose, Yorkton; Nadine Blackbird, Yorkton; Caitlin Blair, Yorkton; Reggie Brewer, Kamsack; Steven Bryant, Keesekoose; Keegan Burke, Yorkton; Ashley Cantelo, Springside; Callie Carifelle, Fort Qu'Appelle; Chistann Cote, Kamsack; Taryn Cote, Cote; Darien Duffy, Ituna; Aimee Flett, Yorkton; Robert Kahnapace, Pasqua First Nation; Dominica Musqua, Yorkton; Savanna Musqua, Keeseekoose; Logan Ortynski, Melville; Michael Paris, Yorkton; Ian Quewezance, Keesekoose; Quinton Quewezance, Keesekoose; Miriam Rosebluff, Fort Qu'Appelle; Rebecca Rosebluff, Fort Qu'Appelle; Paul Ross, Melville; Betty Lou Shingoose, Cote; Jonathon Shingoose, Cote; Misty Smoker, Yorkton; Byron Starr, Balcarres; Joseph Starr, Balcarres; Amber Strandberg, Melville; Charity Tomlinson, Yorkton; Kristina Walstrom, Yorkton; Tracey Zulyniak, Melville

Grade 12 Online

Donald Hebig, Borden; Nichole Oberkirsch, Lipton; Nataly Sarrasin, Regina

article continues below
© Copyright Yorkton This Week

Comments

NOTE: To post a comment you must have an account with at least one of the following services: Disqus, Facebook, Twitter, Google+ You may then login using your account credentials for that service. If you do not already have an account you may register a new profile with Disqus by first clicking the "Post as" button and then the link: "Don't have one? Register a new profile".

The Yorkton This Week welcomes your opinions and comments. We do not allow personal attacks, offensive language or unsubstantiated allegations. We reserve the right to edit comments for length, style, legality and taste and reproduce them in print, electronic or otherwise. For further information, please contact the editor or publisher, or see our Terms and Conditions.

comments powered by Disqus

Hall of fame POLL

Should the Yorkton Sports Hall of Fame have a space for displays designed into the proposed new ice arena for the city?

or  view results