Sacred Heart High School awards night


SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

Thistledown Literary Award, presented by Mrs. Kim Wyatt, awarded to: Danielle Hansen

Greatest Contribution To The Arts Award, presented by Mr. Greg Digout, awarded to: Danielle Hansen

Saskatchewan Youth Apprentiship Industry Scholarship, presented by Mr. Moen, awarded to: Neil Prybylski

Girl Guides of Canada, presented by Mr. Chad Holinaty, awarded to: Leta Perepeluk

Dr. and Mrs. B. R. Data Scholarship, presented by Mrs. Kerrie Shearer, awarded to: Nathan Ruff

Graduating with a Bilingual Certificate and Plaque, presented by Ms. Rachel Sterzuk, awarded to: Alexandria Appel, Francis Bazin, Alida Boulianne, Charlotte Cavanagh, Zachary Hudy, Jonathyn Lehky, Lori Malinowski, Karlyn Rondeau, Angeline Stankewich

Band Awards, presented by Mrs. Linda Sogbetun, awarded to: Proficiency: Grade 9, Daniel McCoshen; Grade 10, Taylor Rieger; Grade 11, Sarah Kirschman; Grade 12, Ryan Bernstrom; Spirit: Grade 9, Mikayla Smith; Grade 10, Kelsey Woloschuk, Grade 11, Andrew Bazin, Grade 12, Ryan Bernstrom

Math Contest Awards - Grades 9 - 12, presented by: Mrs. Jeanne Fetsch, Ms. Rachel Sterzuk, Mrs. Linda Sogbetun, Brian Chisholm, awarded to: Medal Winners: Eilish Stranaghan, Euclid, Grade 12; Hailey Kaspick, Pascal, Grade 9; Allison Kruger, Caley, Grade 10; Sarah Kirschman, Fermat, Grade 11; Certificate for top 25% in Canada: Grade 9, Fryer, Isa Glodoveza; Grade 10, Cayley, Allison Kruger

"Service Plus" Awards, presented by Advisors, awarded to: Drama (Schoolyard Games): Danielle Hansen, Bailey Lemcke, Lisa Milo, Angeline Stankewich, Chris Puchala; Drama (Alice: The Tea Party): Anthony Fetsch, Brandon Parfitt, Lisa Milo, Eilish Stranaghan; Musical: Anthony Fetsch, Danielle Hansen, Kristen Jonassen, Brandon Parfitt, Angeline Stankewich; SRC: Nathan Guy, Lisa Milo, Leta Perepeluk; Choir: Anthony Fetsch, Rita Fetsch, Kaylee Ford, Leta Perepeluk; Yearbook: Emily Kruger, Leta Perepeluk; Skills Canada: Anthony Fetsch, Brandon Parfitt; SADD: Janet denBrok; UROCK: Jessica Richards; Curling: Allison Kruger, Brianna Ostafie, Leta Perepeluk, Amy Prybylski; Cheer Stunt: Courtney Piontek, Hannah Nagy

Student Organizational Awards: presented by: Mr. Chad Holinaty, 1. Organizational Awards (To the students involved in student organizations such as SRC, Yearbook, Drama, Newspaper, Choir, and other clubs.) Trophies: Brandon Parfitt, Lisa Milo, Danielle Hansen, Leta Perepeluk, Emily Kruger, Rita Fetsch, Allison Kruger, Anthony Fetsch, Michelle Puchala, Kaylee Ford; 2. Student Merit Awards (To the 3 junior and 3 senior students who have gained the most points in all categories academic, athletic and organizational for this year.) Trophies: Junior: Rita Fetsch, Allison Kruger, Kaylee Ford; Senior: Emily Kruger, Anthony Fetsch, Leta Perepeluk

Academic Awards:

Grade 9 - 11, Proficiency, presented by: Mr. Chad Holinaty, awarded to: Grade 9, Casey Shields; Grade 10, Allison Kruger; Grade 11, Sarah Kirschman;

Grade 9 - 12, Honour Roll/Honour Roll With Distinction, presented by Mr. Chad Holinaty and Mr. Trent Senger, awarded to:

Grade 9, Honor Roll 90% with Distinction: Erica Baker, Casey Shields, Amber Bratkowski, Mikayla Smith, Kyra Feshak, Caleb Sutter, Frances Glodoveza, Shane Varjassy, Hailey Kaspick, Hailey Vitkauskas, Brooke MacKay, Chelsey Yesnik, Kristopher Pidperyhora

Honor Roll 80%+: Aaron Burback, Daniel McCoshen, Breanne Dobrowolski, Christina Mentanko, Kaytlin Dooley, Brenna Morgan, Caitlin Fisher, Shelby Novak, Christian Flaman, Issac Pasloski, Kennedy Gagne, Taneisha Roussin, Andrew Graf, Maria Streeter, Jacob Holinaty, Stephanie Sturtz, Tanner Kinaschuk, Colson Walker, Cassidy Kowall, Mikayla Walker, Laryssa Levandovski, Josh Ward, Taylor Malayney, Tannum Wyonzek, Jaya Markham

Grade 10, Honor Roll 90% with Distinction: Larissa Bratkowski, Sierra Kyliuk, Colton Dudar, Emily Plews, Rita Fetsch, Riley Rozdeba, Kaylee Ford, Kelsey Woloschuk, Allison Kruger

Honor Roll 80%+: Michaela Adam, Cassandra Nerbas, Garrett Betker, Jaedon Pellatt, Brianna Blazeiko, Justin Poirier, Austin Byczynski, Amy Prybylski, Brendan Griffith, Taylor Rieger, Justin Guy, Josie Roden, Hanna Hansen, Carter Ruff, Mathew Jendrasheske, Taran Schmidt, Kristen Jonassen, Brett Skaluba, Brett Kitchen, Riana Skikewich, Christine Koroluk, Shania Smuk, Cara Maleschuk, Courtney Stroud, Wynter Mucha, Zachary Todos, Tristen Mundt, Calic Tolentino

Grade 11, Honor Roll 90% with Distinction: Paulina Glodoveza, Lauren Leshchyshyn, Valerie Humm, Connor Rosluk, Kaitlin Inglis, Shelby Schill, Sarah Kirschman, Alysha Semaschuk

Honor Roll 80%+: Andrew Bazin, Carter MacKay, Cody Bencze Derek Marshall, Hillary Black, Chloe Mrozowich, Erin Casey, Cassia Pacholko, Dillon Cross, Kaitlyn Polegi, Courtney Dudley, Michelle Puchala, Alex Fedorchuk, Melanie Regehr-Holowka, Josee Gamache, Luke Schaab, Elias Giannoulis, Lindsey Schmidt, David Graf, Colin Shewchuk, Bretten Hull, Justin Shumay, Colton Kitzan, Brett Tuttosi, Brock Liebrecht, Jessica Walsh

Grade 12, Honor Roll 90% with Distinction: Alida Boulianne, Lori Malinowski, Janet den Brock, Brooke Mentanko, Anthony Fetsch, Lisa Milo, Nathan Guy, Brianna Ostafie, Danielle Hansen, Brandon Parfitt, Emily Kruger, Leta Perpeluk, Kali Lazurko-Tourney, Nathan Ruff, Kimberly Leray-Houdek, Eilish Stranaghan

Honor Roll 80%+: Stephen Abrametz, Robert Okeny, Alexandria Appel, Samantha Okrainec, Katelyn Coleridge, Iseoluwa Okunola, Logan Coutts, Martin Pearson, Amber Cyhla, Michael Pieterse, Shalyn Fisher, Christopher Puchala, Jennifer Gristwood, Hailey Richards, Kierstyn Jasan, Jessica Richards, Bailey Lemcke, Jenna Sahulka, Jordan Liang, Angeline Stankewich, Preston Liebrecht, Colin Streeter, Sara Miller, Hannah Thrun

article continues below


Grade 9 - 11, Subject Awards, Certificates

Animation (Mr. Oleskiw) Grade 10, Taran Schmidt; Grade 11, Justin Shumay

Art-Visual (Mrs. Sogbetun): Grade 9, Cassidy Kowall; Grade 10, Calic Tolentino; Grade 11, Courtney Dudley

Biology 20 (Ms. Sterzuk/Mrs. Tratch): Grade 11, Colton Dudar

Calculus (Pre-CALC 20 AP): Grade 11, Lauren Leshychyshyn

Calculus 20: Grade 11, Chloe Mrozowich

Christian Ethics (Mr. Hoffort/Mrs. Hartman): Grade 9, Chelsey Yesnik, Brooke MacKay; Grade 10, Brianna Blazeiko; Grade 11, Puja Deb, Kaitlyn Inglis

Chemistry (Mr. DePape): Grade 11, Erin Casey

Commercial Cooking (Ms. Saganace): Grade 10, Virginia Lorenz, Grade 11, Hannah Thrun

Cosmetology (Mrs. Popowich): Grade 10, Shania Smuk, Grade 11, Paige Gelowitz

Computer Science 20 (Mr. Oleskiw): Gradel 11, Dillon Cross

Communications Production Technology (Mr. Senger): Grade 10 Brett Skaluba, Grade 11, Brayden Sieb

Construction 10 (Mr. Hansen): Grade 10, Zachary Todos

Construction 20 (Mr. Hansen): Grade 11, Kelsey Ranville

Creative Writing (Mrs. Hartman): Grade 10, Courtney Stroud

Digital Publishing 20 (Mr. Oleskiw): Grade 11, Bretten Hull

Drama (Mrs. Sogbetun): Grade 9, Hailey Kaspik, Shane Varjassy; Grade 10, Corrigan Fafard; Grade 11, Brandon Peter

Éducation Chretienne 9 (Mr. Senger): Grade 9, Kyra Feshak

Éducation Chretienne 30 (Mr.Senger): Grade 11, Josee Gamache

English (Mrs. Wyatt): Grade 9, Amber Bratkoski; Grade 10, Kristen Jonassen, Larissa Bratkoski; Grade 11, Kaitlyn Polegi

English AP (Mr. Digout/Mrs. Wyatt): Grade 9, Kris Pidperyhora; Grade 10, Sierra Kyliuk; Grade 11 Alysha Semaschuk

ELA 30 A AP (Mrs. Wyatt): Grade 10, Kelsey Woloschuk; Grade 11, Connor Rosluk

English A11 (Mrs. Jemieff): Grade 10, Braiden Biletsky

English 20A (Mrs. Hartman): Grade 11, Kaitlyn Polegi

Francais 9 (Mr. Senger): Grade 9, Mikayla Smith, Christian Flaman

Francais 10A (Mr. Senger): Grade 10, Martina Turta

Francais 20 (Mr. Senger): Grade 11, Melanie Regehr-Holowaka

Francais Integre 20A (Mr. Senger): Grade 11, Melanie Regehr-Holowka

Health (Mr. Karcha): Grade 9, Hailey Vitkauskas, Erica Baker

High Performance (Ms. Dean): Grade 9, Andrey Yakiwchuk, Grade 10, Mathew Jendrasheske, Grade 11, Hillary Black

History (Mr. Enns): Grade 10, Cara Maleschuk; Grade 11, Derek Marshall

Histoire 10F (Mr. Senger): Grade 10, Kathryn Goulden-Maddin

Histoire 20F (Mr. Senger): Grade 11, Alexandria Appell

Home Ec. (Ms. Saganace): Grade 9, Caitlin Fisher

Information Processing (Mr. DePape): Grade 9, Stephanie Sturtz, Aaron Burbak

Math 9 (Mr. Grela): Grade 9, Jaya Markham

Math 9 AP (Mrs. Sogbetun): Grade 9, Isa Glodovesa

Math 9 Essential (Mrs. Enns): Grade 9, Jasmine Pachal

Foundations of Mathematics 10 (Mr. Chisholm): Grade 10, Garrett Betker

Workplace and Apprenticeship Math 10 (Mrs. Tratch): Grade 10, Hanna Hansen

Foundations of Mathematics and Pre-Calculus 10 (Mr. Chisholm): Grade 10, Emily Plews

Math 11 (Mr. Oleskiw): Grade 10, Trevor Adams

Math 21 (Mr. Oleskiw): Grade 11, Charity Hall

Foundations of Math 20 (Mrs. Fetsch): Grade 11, Kaylee Ford

Foundations of Mathematics 20 AP: Grade 11, Rita Fetsch

Workplace and Apprenticeship Math 20: Grade 11, Cody Bencze

Math B30 AP (Mrs. Fetsch): Grade 11, Colton Kitzan

Math C30 AP (Ms. Sterzuk): Grade 11, Paulina Glodoveza

Physical Education 9B (Mr. Karcha): Grade 9, Jacob Holinaty

Physical Education 9G (Ms. Dean): Grade 9, Laura Vachon, Anne Guerra

Physical Education 20B (Mr. Karcha): Grade11, Colin Shewchuk

Physical Education 20G: Grade 11, Jessica Walsh

Physics 20 (Mr. Grela): Grade 11, Shelby Schill

Practical & Applied Arts Survey (Mr. Hansen): Grade 10, Nicoli Ochitwa

Rock Band 9 (Ms. Hilbig/Mr.Hoffort): Grade 9, Sam Lohnes

Rock Band 10 (Ms. Hilbig/Mr.Hoffort): Grade 10, Alyssa Kunkel

Rock Band 11 (Ms. Hilbig/Mr.Hoffort): Grade 11, Lyndon Shea & David Graf

Science (Mr. Grela): Grade 9, Daniel McCoshen

Science 10 (Mr. DePape): Grade 10, Taylor Rieger

Social Studies (Mr. Hansen): Grade 9, Caleb Sutter

Welding 10 (Mr. Moen) (Donated by Smith Steel): Grade 10, Brendan Griffith

Welding 20 (Mr. Moen): Grade 11, Brett Tuttosi

Wellness 10 G (Ms. Dean): Grade 10, Riana Skikewich, Christine Koroluk

Wellness 10B (Mr. Karcha): Grade 10, Carter Ruff

Special Presentation: Student of the Year, to the student voted by the whole school for having done the most for the life and spirit of the school, presented by Mr. Holinaty: Anthony Fetsch.

© Copyright Yorkton This Week

Comments

NOTE: To post a comment you must have an account with at least one of the following services: Disqus, Facebook, Twitter, Google+ You may then login using your account credentials for that service. If you do not already have an account you may register a new profile with Disqus by first clicking the "Post as" button and then the link: "Don't have one? Register a new profile".

The Yorkton This Week welcomes your opinions and comments. We do not allow personal attacks, offensive language or unsubstantiated allegations. We reserve the right to edit comments for length, style, legality and taste and reproduce them in print, electronic or otherwise. For further information, please contact the editor or publisher, or see our Terms and Conditions.

comments powered by Disqus