YRHS holds awards night


1. CHORAL AWARDS
Grade Nine Proficiency Award - Hayley Lepowick
Grade Nine Spirit Award - Lindsey Harvey
Grade Ten Proficiency Award - Rhayna Scheffler
Grade Ten Spirit Award - Trista Miller
Grade Eleven Proficiency Award - Neva Lea Tkachuk
Grade Eleven Spirit Award - Yvette Bourque
Grade Twelve Proficiency Award - Matricia Shwaga
Grade Twelve Spirit Award - Brandyn Rodgerson
Vocal Jazz Proficiency Award - Joelle Bode & Emily Kohlert
Vocal Jazz Spirit Award - Rhayna Scheffler

2. BAND AWARDS
Grade Nine Proficiency Award - Michael Kozushka
Grade Nine Spirit Award - Kate Martin
Grade Ten Proficiency Award - Nick Bloodoff
Grade Ten Spirit Award - Jeremy Hillier
Grade Eleven Proficiency Award - Kalyn Harvey
Grade Eleven Spirit Award - Neva Lea Tkachuk
Grade Twelve Proficiency Award - Joelle Bode
Grade Twelve Spirit Award - Danielle Thurston & Kyla Bassingthwaite
Yrhs Band Person Of The Year - Holly Fritzke
Yrhs Tomashewski Spirit Award - Brandyn Rodgerson
Yrhs Music Department Leadership Award - Joelle Bode
Yrhs Jazz Award - 2010-2011 Grade 12 Jazz Students
Joelle Bode
Holly Fritzke
Erin Litvanyi
Madison Bomboir
Emily Kohlert
Jenna Gellert
Matricia Shwaga
Brandyn Rodgerson
Yrhs Percussion Award - Brandyn Rodgerson

3. GRADE 9
ACADEMIC AWARDS
Stamatinos, Rena 95.00
Grant, Kaylee 94.43
Kozushka, Michael 94.14
Hudy, Kiara 94.00
Martin, Kate 93.43
McKen, Grey 93.29
Hotsko, Rebecca 92.57
Parnetta, Janelle 91.57
Chiasson, Bo 91.43
Campbell, Graham 91.29
Stratechuk, Shelby 91.00
Zulyniak, Nicola 91.00
Hershmiller, Tamara 90.29
Kriger, Sarah 90.14
Landstad, Andrea 90.00
Reid, Jessica 90.00
Swain, Felcon 90.00

4. GRADE 10
ACADEMIC AWARDS
Popick, Haley 96.86
Boychuk, Jenna 96.57
Turner, Shawna 96.43
Denysek, Lauren 95.43
Blahut, Brandey 94.71
Teneycke, Ryan 94.71
Leister, Jayden 94.57
Oloko, Adesewa 94.00
McKee, Kendall 92.71
Hollinger, Kristyn 91.86
Stachura, Devery 91.57
Gage, Emily 90.86
Chiasson, Brie 90.71
McLaren, Rebecca 90.71
Hillier, Jeremy 90.29

5. GRADE 11
ACADEMIC AWARDS
Campbell, Brandon 96.29
Friedrick, Caleb 94.57
Pelchat, Braunty 93.29
Harvey, Kalyn 92.86
Berlinic, Justine 92.43
Boychuk, Tyler 91.29
Bourque, Yvette 90.43
Meszaros, Kali 90.43
Hauser, Carolyn 90.00
Neilbrandt, Brandi 90.00

6. DEBATE AWARDS
Senior High School Debater Of The Year - Brandyn Rodgerson
Senior High School Spirit Of Debate -Carolyn Hauser

7. RECOGNITION OF EXCHANGE STUDENTS
Corrine Starke

8. COLONEL RAIDER AWARD - Audio Warehouse (Cam Mehling)

9. RANDOM ACT OF KINDNESS AWARD
Staff Award - Shelly Westberg
Student Award - Cordell Young

10. TEACHER
ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
Mr. Schlamp
Mrs. Tinnish
Ms. Stolz
Ms. Steininger
Mr. Nowosad
Mr. Gawryliuk

11. MAJOR AWARDS
Bassingthwaite, Kayla 1831
Blahut, Brandey 1884
Bomboir, Madison 1561
Griffin, Brittany 1570
Karachalios, Konstantin 1635
Kohlert, Emily 1550
Lazurko, Tara 1500
Nelson, Ty 1525
White, Meaghann 1600
Young, Cordell 1581

12. HONOUR AWARDS
Rodgerson, Brandyn

13. MATH AWARDS
Grade IX Pascal
Math Team Award
Graham Campbell
Kate Martin
Rachael Machnee

Grade X Cayley
Math Team Award
Shawna Turner
Hayley Popick
Devery Stachura
Gavin Trost

Grade XI Fermat
Math Team Award
Brandon Campbell
Kali Mezaros
Tato Crisanto

14. PHYSICS AWARD
- Tanner Bohn

15. PRACTICAL & APPLIED ARTS
Accounting -
Skye Breitkreuz
Autobody -
Garrett Konkin
Automotive -
Garth Dickey
Commercial Cooking-Erik LaBine
Computer Science - Jonathan Machnee
Construction -
Matthew Wenet
Cosmetology -
Kendra Popowich
Drafting -
Cordell Young & Matthew Wenet
Electrical-Blaze Davie
Entrepreneurship-Cordell Young
Information Processing - Amanda Washek
Photography -
Emily Kohlert
Welding -
Morgan Chadney

16. HERFF-JONES YEARBOOK AWARDS
Michaela Miller

17. ART AWARD
Emily Kohlert & Carrie Sweeney

18. CROSS COUNTRY AWARD
Avery Westberg
Recognition of provincial banner winners.

19. TRACK & FIELD
Recognition of provincial banner winners.

20. ATHLETES OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Female
Athlete Of The Year
Grade 9 -
Rachael Machnee
Grade 10 -
Brandey Blahut
Grade 11 -
Raelene Nagy
Grade 12 -
Avery Westberg

Male
Athlete Of The Year
Grade 9 -
Graham Campbell
Grade 10 -
Daniel Mandziuk
Matthijs Wenning
Grade 11 -
Stephen Hutton
Paul Toth
Grade 12 -
Dalton Bakke

21. Y.R.H.S. CLASS OF '77 S.A.D.D. SPIRIT AWARD
Meaghann White

article continues below
© Copyright Yorkton This Week

Comments

NOTE: To post a comment you must have an account with at least one of the following services: Disqus, Facebook, Twitter, Google+ You may then login using your account credentials for that service. If you do not already have an account you may register a new profile with Disqus by first clicking the "Post as" button and then the link: "Don't have one? Register a new profile".

The Yorkton This Week welcomes your opinions and comments. We do not allow personal attacks, offensive language or unsubstantiated allegations. We reserve the right to edit comments for length, style, legality and taste and reproduce them in print, electronic or otherwise. For further information, please contact the editor or publisher, or see our Terms and Conditions.

comments powered by Disqus

Flu Shot POLL

Will you be getting a flu shot this year?

or  view results