Sacred Heart captures 'Best Overall'

Submitted by Gregory Digout

The Saskatchewan Drama Association (SDA) 2012 Region 4 High School Drama Festival was held March 30 to 31 at Sacred Heart High School in Yorkton. Sacred Heart High School's production of Schoolyard Games, directed by Gregory Digout, was chosen as Best Overall Production by Front of House Adjudicator Wayne Dirkson of Moose Jaw.

article continues below

Norquay School's 15 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview was the Runner Up the the Best Overall Production.

As a result of the win, Schoolyard Games now advances to the SDA 2012 Provincial High School Drama Festival, to be held May 10 to 12 at the University of Regina Mainstage Theatre. At the Provincial Festival, Sacred Heart High School will compete against winning plays from ten other provincial regions for the title of provincial Best Overall Production.

The top acting award at the Region 4 Festival, the Mary Ellen Burgess Performance Award, was won by Bailey Lemcke from Sacred Heart High School for the role of Binnie in Schoolyard Games. Dustin Newberg from Norquay School won the Mary Ellen Burgess Runner Up Award for playing Interviewer #2 in 15 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview.

Following is a complete list of award recipients:

Best Overall Production: Schoolyard Games, Sacred Heart High School, directed by Gregory Digout;

Runner Up to Best Overall Production: 15 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview, Norquay School, directed by Barry Chorneyko and Lindsay Polowich;

Best Visual Production: Alice: The Tea Party, Sacred Heart High School, directed by Kim Wyatt and Teresa Hartman;

Runner Up to Best Visual Production: Property Rites, Yorkton Regional High School, directed by Brennan Risling;

Best Technical Production: 15 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview, Norquay School;

Runner Up to Best Technical Production: Property Rites, Yorkton Regional School;

Best Technical Crew: Schoolyard Games, Sacred Heart High School;

Runner Up to Best Technical Crew: Alice: The Tea Party, Sacred Heart High School;

Spirit of the Festival Award: Property Rites, Yorkton Regional High School.

ACTING AWARDS

Mary Ellen Burgess Performance Award: Bailey Lemcke, Sacred Heart High School, for the role of Binnie in Schoolyard Games;

Runner Up to the Mary Ellen Burgess Performance Award: Dustin Newburg, Norquay School, for the role of Interviewer #2 in 15 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview

Most Promising Performance Award: Kate Martin, Yorkton Regional High School, for the role of Figure 15 in Property Rites;

Awards of Merit for Acting Excellence: Brandon Parfitt, Sacred Heart High School, for the roles of the Reverend Dodgson and the Mad Hatter in Alice: The Tea Party;

Rita Fetsch, Sacred Heart High School, for the role of Alice in Alice: The Tea Party;

Danielle Hansen, Sacred Heart High School, for the role of Eleanor in Schoolyard Games; Angeline Stankewich, Sacred Heart High School, for the role of Susan in Schoolyard Games;

Sydney Saunders, Norquay School, for the role of Interviewer #1 in 15 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview;

Kalyna Livingston, Norquay School, for the roles of Producer and Elizabeth in 15 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview;

Dillon Nokinsky, Norquay School, for the role of Jeff in 15 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview;

Jessica Richards, Sacred Heart High School, for the role of Mrs. Huntington Smith and the Queen of Hearts in Alice: The Tea Party;

Jenna Boychuk, Yorkton Regional High School, for the role of Figure #3 in Property Rites;

Travis Metcalfe, Norquay School, for the roles of Harold and Ben in 15 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview;

CERTIFICATES OF MERIT FOR ACTING EXCELLENCE

Cole Cadotte, Sacred Heart High School, for the roles of Pangbourne and the Doormouse in Alice: The Tea Party;

Anthony Fetsch, Sacred Heart High School, for the roles of the Reverend Duckworth and the White Rabbit in Alice: The Tea Party;

Lisa Milo, Sacred Heart High School, for the roles of Lorina Liddell and The Duchess in Alice: The Tea Party;

Zachary Walters, Yorkton Regional High School, for the role of Kyle in Property Rites;

Colby Kuzma, Yorkton Regional High School, for the role of Gladys in Property Rites;

Alex Redwood, Yorkton Regional High School, for the role of Rudy in Property Rites;

Wiktoria Wikanowicz, Yorkton Regional High School, for the role of Figure #1 in Property Rites;

Jaylyne Kental, Langenburg High School, for the role of Lauren Wills in To Everything There is a Season;

Aidan LaRocque, Langenburg High School, for the role of Blake Matthews in To Everything There is a Season;

April Jacquemart, Norquay School, for the roles of Even and Jaelyn in 15 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview;

Cole Vogel, Norquay School, for the roles of Brett and Jasen in 15 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview.

TECHNICAL THEATRE AWARDS

Bob Hinitt Technical Performance Award;

Kayla Bewcyk, Yorkton Regional High School, for the Space Age Console in Property Rites;

Runner Up to the Bob Hinitt Technical Performance Award;

Landon Hickie, Sacred Heart High School, for the Tree in Alice: The Tea Party;

Best Stage Manager: Shelby Ruf, Sacred Heart High School, Schoolyard Games;

Runner Up to Best Stage Manager: Leta Perepeluk, Sacred Heart High School, Alice: The Tea Party;

Awards of Merit for Excellence in Technical Theatre: Michael Procyshen, Yorkton Regional High School, for Lighting in Property Rites;

Lisa Milo, Sacred Heart High School, for Assistant Stage Management in Schoolyard Games;

Danielle Hansen, Sacred Heart High School, for Props Painting and Creation in Alice: The Tea Party;

Peter Gazdewich, Norquay School, for Lighting in 15 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview;

Prairie Schappert, Langenburg High School, for Stage Management in To Everything There is a Season;

CERTIFICATES OF MERIT FOR TECHNICAL THEATRE EXPERTISE

Emily Kruger, Sacred Heart High School, for Gymnastics Consultant in Schoolyard Games;

Eilish Stranaghan, Sacred Heart High School, for Backstage Character Make Up in Alice: The Tea Party;

Michelle Puchala, Sacred Heart High School, for Backstage Character Make Up in Alice: The Tea Party;

Miranda Lisoway, Yorkton Regional High School, for Stage Management in Property Rites;

Megan Procyshen, Yorkton Regional High School, for Sound in Property Rites;

Renea Paridaen, Langenburg High School, for Lighting in To Everything There is a Season;

Hailie Schappert, Langenburg High School, for Sound in To Everything There is a Season;

Danielle Turta, Norquay School, for Sound in 15 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview;

DIRECTORS' SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARDS

Eilish Stranaghan, Sacred Heart High School, Alice: The Tea Party;

Jaylyne Kentel, Langenburg High School, To Everything There is a Season;

Kalyna Livingston, Norquay School, 15 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview;

Chris Puchala, Sacred Heart High School, Schoolyard Games;

Michael Procyshen, Yorkton Regional High School, Property Rites.

© Copyright Yorkton This Week

Comments

NOTE: To post a comment you must have an account with at least one of the following services: Disqus, Facebook, Twitter, Google+ You may then login using your account credentials for that service. If you do not already have an account you may register a new profile with Disqus by first clicking the "Post as" button and then the link: "Don't have one? Register a new profile".

The Yorkton This Week welcomes your opinions and comments. We do not allow personal attacks, offensive language or unsubstantiated allegations. We reserve the right to edit comments for length, style, legality and taste and reproduce them in print, electronic or otherwise. For further information, please contact the editor or publisher, or see our Terms and Conditions.

comments powered by Disqus

SGI rebate POLL

Are you surprised SGI will be providing a rebate this spring?

or  view results

Community Event Calendar


Find out what's happening in your community and submit your own local events.

Popular Yorkton News